Current Members

Loading...

Former Members

Graduate Students

Chantel N. Krakowetz – PhD. 2015, University of Saskatchewan, Thesis: “Genetic diversity and phylogeography of the blacklegged ticks (Ixodes scapularis), and an associated bacterium (Anaplasma phagocytophilum).”

James S. Armstrong – MSc. 2015, University of Saskatchewan, Thesis title: “Comparison of the mitochondrial genomes of the common bed bug (Cimex lectularius), the eastern bat bug (Cimex adjunctus) and the swallow bug (Oeciacus vicarious).”

Clare A. Anstead – PhD. 2013, University of Saskatchewan, Thesis: “Comparison of the ticks and tick-borne bacteria of small mammals in Western Canada.”

Shaun J. Dergousoff – PhD. 2011, University of Saskatchewan, Thesis: “Comparison of the bacteria within ticks from allopatric and sympatric populations of Dermacentor andersoni and Dermacentor variabilis near their northern distributional limits.” 

Tina Giroux – MSc. 2008, University of Saskatchewan, Thesis: “Genetic diversity in lake trout populations.” Cosupervised with D. Chivers.

 

Visting International Graduate Students

Adrian Alberto Sánchez-Dias – 2019. Emerging Leaders in the Americas Program (ELAP), PhD student at the Bacteriology-Parasitology Department, National Centre for Animal and Plant Health, San José de las Lajas, Mayabeque, Cuba.

 

Undergraduate students in research thesis projects

Dana Liebe – 2019, “Analyzing the cytochrome C oxidase subunit I (cox1) gene to assess population structure of Ixodes scapularis in Canada.”

Morgan Kelley – 2018, “An examination of genetic variation within the mitochondrial genome of Dermacentor albipictus.

Angela Murray – 2017, “Characterization of the mitochondrial genome of Bothriocroton auruginans.

Jessica Thoroughgood – 2017, “An examination of fleas of southern Saskatchewan and their microbiome using SSCP and DNA analysis.

Cole Wolbaum – 2017, “Francisella DNA in American dog ticks (Dermacentor variabilis) from Roseau River, MB Canada. 

Heather Buchholz – 2016, “A study of the transovarial transmission of Francisella-like endosymbionts in Dermacentor variabilis (the American dog tick).

Allison Sproat – 2013, “Genetic variation in Ixodes scapularis and the rickettsial endosymbiont of I. scapularis (REIS).”

Brandon White – 2013, “Bacterial community composition of Foxella ignota fleas (Siphonaptera) using 16S ribosomal PCR‐coupled SSCP.”

Lindsay Wagner – 2013, “Genetic characterization of different species of Bothriocroton (Acari: Ixodidae).”

Scott Wallace – 2011, “Genetic identification of ticks on ground squirrels.”

James Armstrong – 2011, “Molecular studies of fleas on pocket gophers.”

Raymond Ko – 2009, “Microsatellite variation in blacklegged ticks within Canada.”

Tyler Little - 2008, “Attachment sites of parasitic mites on corixids.”

Kathrin Sim – 2008, “Identification of dorsal spined larval nematodes in cervids and wolves.”

Chantel Krakowetz – 2008, “Genetic diversity of Ixodes scapularis in Canada.”

Clare Anstead – 2008, “Molecular identification of Ixodes from pocket gophers.”

Edward Patterson – 2008,  “Genetic variation in the Rocky Mountain wood tick.” 

Lorilee Flavelle – 2006, “Mitochondrial genomics of elaphostrongline nematodes.”

 

NSERC USRA Students  (May-August):

Morgan Kelley – 2019,  “Mitochondrial Genomes of Dermacentor ticks.”

Alexander Halpin – 2017, “Comparison of the Mitochondrial Genomes of ticks.”  

Alexander Halpin – 2016, “Bacterial diversity in the microbiomes of bedbugs.”  

Anish Mann – 2010, “Do Californian and Saskatchewan populations of Dermacentor variabilis represent a single species?”  

Kathrin Sim - 2009, “An examination of genetic variation in the winter tick, Dermacentor albipictus.

Chantel Krakowetz - 2008, “Genetic heterogeneity among Canadian populations of the deer tick, Ixodes scapularis.

Kathrin Sim -  2008,  “Species identification of eggs and larval nematodes using a new nested PCR assay.”

Chantel Krakowetz - 2007, “An examination of the genetic variation in different populations of the American dog tick, Dermacentor variabilis.

 

Summer Undergraduate Research Assistants

Dana Liebe - 2019

Alexander Halpin - 2018

Angela Murray - 2017

Emily Sterling - 2016

Jessica Thoroughgood - 2016

Matthea Sanderson - 2015

Megan Bjordal - 2015

Allison Sproat - 2013 & 2014

James Paul - 2011

James Armstrong - 2011

Cyndi Laduke - 2009 (MSEP Summer internship)

Lorilee Flavelle - 2006

Andrew Gajadhar - 2005, 2006 & 2007

 

Research Assistants

Prasobh Raveendran Thampy - 2015–2019

Elisabeth Parker - 2015–2017

Diana Dunlop - 2014–2015

James Armstrong - 2012

Veronica Duran - 2011–2012

Pawel Brezezowski - 2011

Kathrin Sim - 2010

 

Postdoctoral Fellows & Research Associates

Dr. Jana Ebersbach - 2018

Dr. Shaun Dergousoff - 2014  & 2015

 

 

 

Former Graduate Students at the University of Melbourne

Min Hu – PhD. 2003, Thesis: “The mitochondrial genomics of selected parasitic nematodes of socio-economic importance: application to and implications for population genetics and systematic.” Cosupervised with R.B. Gasser and I. Beveridge.

Jane Conole – MSc. 2000, Thesis: “Analysis of sequence variation in the ITS-2 of Metastrongylus species.” Cosupervised with R.B. Gasser and I. Beveridge.

Xing Quan Zhu – PhD. 1999, Thesis: “Utilisation of different DNA technologies to examine within-species and between-species genetic variation in parasitic ascaridoid nematodes.” Cosupervised with R.B. Gasser and I. Beveridge.

Guo-Chiuan Hung – PhD. 1999, Thesis: “Ribosomal DNA for the identification of equine strongyles and diagnosis of infection.” Cosupervised with R.B. Gasser and I. Beveridge.

Janey Jackson – PhD. 1999, Thesis: “The distributional ranges and taxonomy of the Australian paralysis tick Ixodes holocyclus and its close relative I. cornuatus.” Cosupervised with R.H. Andrews and I. Beveridge.

Lisa Newton (née Stevenson) – PhD. 1997, Thesis: “The use of ribosomal DNA for species identification of strongylid nematodes: Implications for systematics and diagnosis.” Cosupervised with R.B. Gasser.

Anne Romstad – Masters Degree in Human Biology 1996 (University of Copenhagen), Thesis: “Differentiation of Oesophagostomum bifurcum from Necator americanus using ribosomal DNA.” Cosupervised with R.B. Gasser.